Spearmint Oil
|
Product Name
|
Spearmint Oil
|
|
Characteristics
|
A clear, Colourless, pale yellow or greenish yellow liquid visibly free from water, odour, that of spearmint.
|
|
Optical Rotation
|
-45o to 60o
|
|
Refractive Index
|
1.484 to 1.491
|
|
Solubility in Ethanol
|
Soluble in 80% ethanol
|
|
Weight per ml.
|
0.917 to 0.934 g
|
|
Chemical Constituents
|
Carvone : Not less than 55% W/W
|
|
Packing
|
180 Kg. in galvanised iron drums
|
|
Storage
|
Spearmint oil should be kept in a well-filled, well-closed container, protected from light and store at a temperature not exceeding 25o.
|
|
Aplications
|
Confectionery *Mouth freshners *Chocolates *Chewing Gums *Cough Drops *Analgesic Balms *Inhalers *Tobacco Products *Medicated Oils *Toothpaste *Cosmetics
|
Product Range
Please click on the product name for its specifications
Reindeer Brand Natural Menthol crystals B.P./ U.S.P.
Peppermint Oil (Arvensis)
Peppermint Oil (Piperita)
Spearmint Oil
Menthones
Melted Menthol / Menthol Powder
Mint Terpenes
Cis-3-Hexenol(50%-98%)
A Government of India Recognised "Export House"
|